Skip to main content

Tools

Parts

  1. Ensure the printer is turned off and not plugged in!!! Also check the filament is unloaded from the Extruder! Prepare tools included in the MK2 kit or get similar from nearest hardware shop.
    • Ensure the printer is turned off and not plugged in!!! Also check the filament is unloaded from the Extruder!

    • Prepare tools included in the MK2 kit or get similar from nearest hardware shop.

    • Prepare MK2S upgrade kit received from Prusa Research.

    • Before you start printer disassembly, be sure you have printed all the new parts! Download them here: Printable parts

    • We strongly recommend getting a box or bowl for nuts and screws. You will need some of them later during assembly.

  2. Ensure again the printer is not connected to the power outlet, otherwise there is a risk of damage to the electronics! Turn left part of the printer with the Rambo cover towards you. Release the M3x40 screw using a 2.5mm Allen key. Using pliers, cut the zip tie holding the cables from heatbed. Proceed carefully, you can break the cables.
    • Ensure again the printer is not connected to the power outlet, otherwise there is a risk of damage to the electronics!

    • Turn left part of the printer with the Rambo cover towards you. Release the M3x40 screw using a 2.5mm Allen key.

    • Using pliers, cut the zip tie holding the cables from heatbed. Proceed carefully, you can break the cables.

    • Unwrap at least two turns of the spiral wrap and follow the cables inside Rambo cover, locate the connectors and unplug them. Unplug the connector, DO NOT PULL the cable!

  3. Lay the printer on the PSU side and move the heatbed all the way to the back for better stability. Locate the Y-belt-holder and undo both screws using a 2.5mm Allen key. Move the Y-belt-holder away from the Y-carriage. You can leave the belt inside the  holder.
    • Lay the printer on the PSU side and move the heatbed all the way to the back for better stability.

    • Locate the Y-belt-holder and undo both screws using a 2.5mm Allen key.

    • Move the Y-belt-holder away from the Y-carriage. You can leave the belt inside the holder.

  4. Using a 2mm Allen key, release all 4 screws. When releasing the last screw hold the heatbed, otherwise it will fall off!
    • Using a 2mm Allen key, release all 4 screws. When releasing the last screw hold the heatbed, otherwise it will fall off!

    • After the heatbed is released, place it in a safe location. You will use it during the printer's reassembly.

    • Get your box for spare parts, you will reuse several components from now on.

  5. Move the Y-carriage to the front and using pliers, cut off the zip ties on all 3 bearings. While cutting the last zip tie hold the Y-carriage, it will fall off. Rotate the printer "back on it's feet" and using pliers cut the 4  zip ties holding the smooth rods. Best way is to use tip of the pliers and twist them around until the zip tie breaks. After removing all zip ties, use your hand to remove the smooth rods. Wrap 4 four fingers around the rod and press your thumb against the M8 nut on the side of the Y-Corners. Do not use excessive force.
    • Move the Y-carriage to the front and using pliers, cut off the zip ties on all 3 bearings. While cutting the last zip tie hold the Y-carriage, it will fall off.

    • Rotate the printer "back on it's feet" and using pliers cut the 4 zip ties holding the smooth rods. Best way is to use tip of the pliers and twist them around until the zip tie breaks.

    • After removing all zip ties, use your hand to remove the smooth rods. Wrap 4 four fingers around the rod and press your thumb against the M8 nut on the side of the Y-Corners. Do not use excessive force.

    • You will need the Y-carriage later, so place it next to the heatbed from the previous step. Smooth rods and bearings will be replaced by new ones from our upgrade kit.

  6. Using pliers, cut the zip tie holding cables from the extruder. Proceed carefully, you can break the cables. Using pliers, cut the zip ties on the spiral wrap behind extruder. Again proceed carefully, you can break the cables. Unwrap the spiral wrap all the way to the Rambo cover. Follow the cables inside Rambo cover, locate the connectors and unplug them. Unplug the connector, DO NOT PULL the cable!
    • Using pliers, cut the zip tie holding cables from the extruder. Proceed carefully, you can break the cables.

    • Using pliers, cut the zip ties on the spiral wrap behind extruder. Again proceed carefully, you can break the cables. Unwrap the spiral wrap all the way to the Rambo cover.

    • Follow the cables inside Rambo cover, locate the connectors and unplug them. Unplug the connector, DO NOT PULL the cable!

  7. Using a 2.5mm Allen key, release all screws holding the Extruder body. While releasing the last screw hold the Extruder, it will fall off!
    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key, release all screws holding the Extruder body. While releasing the last screw hold the Extruder, it will fall off!

  8. Using a 2.5mm Allen key, release the 2 screws on the Front print fan. Don't try to remove the fan completely yet, you will need to release P.I.N.D.A. probe first. Using a 2.5mm Allen key release the 4 screws on the Left hotend fan. You can remove this fan completely, however you will reuse it later. Use pliers to release the nut holding P.I.N.D.A. sensor. Proceed carefully since this nut is glued!
    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key, release the 2 screws on the Front print fan. Don't try to remove the fan completely yet, you will need to release P.I.N.D.A. probe first.

    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key release the 4 screws on the Left hotend fan. You can remove this fan completely, however you will reuse it later.

    • Use pliers to release the nut holding P.I.N.D.A. sensor. Proceed carefully since this nut is glued!

    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key, remove the screws holding the Extruder idler.

    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key, remove screws holding Extruder motor.

  9. Using a 2.5mm Allen key remove the screws and remove this part of extruder. Carefully remove the hot end, do not break the cables! Remove all nuts from this part of the extruder and keep them for later.
    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key remove the screws and remove this part of extruder.

    • Carefully remove the hot end, do not break the cables! Remove all nuts from this part of the extruder and keep them for later.

  10. Move the Z axis up by rotating the trapezoid screws, when reaching 3/4 of the printer's height stop and turn the printer on the PSU side. Using a 2.5mm Allen key release the bottom screw from the Rambo cover and rotate the cover slightly upwards.
    • Move the Z axis up by rotating the trapezoid screws, when reaching 3/4 of the printer's height stop and turn the printer on the PSU side.

    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key release the bottom screw from the Rambo cover and rotate the cover slightly upwards.

    • Do not unwrap the spiral wrap, just follow the cables from X axis motor and unplug them from the Rambo board. Unplug the connector, DO NOT PULL the cable!

  11. Using a 2.5mm Allen key release the screws on Z-axis-top-left and Z-axis-top-right 3D printed parts. Then remove them from the frame. Remove the smooth rods on both sides. If you can't pull them easily. Try to rotate them first. Proceed carefully you can break the printed part in the bottom of Z axis.
    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key release the screws on Z-axis-top-left and Z-axis-top-right 3D printed parts. Then remove them from the frame.

    • Remove the smooth rods on both sides. If you can't pull them easily. Try to rotate them first. Proceed carefully you can break the printed part in the bottom of Z axis.

    • Rotate the trapezoid screws and move the X axis all the way up. When reaching the top hold the X axis by one hand, it will fall off once leaving the threads!

  12. Release marked screws on the motor holder with a 2.5mm Allen key and rotate the motor slightly to release tension in the belt. Using pliers, take the belt out from the pins. Don't throw the belt away, you will need it later. Using gentle force, slide out both ends of X axis. The smooth rod might get stuck in either of printed parts. Release it by rotating the rod and pulling at the same time.
    • Release marked screws on the motor holder with a 2.5mm Allen key and rotate the motor slightly to release tension in the belt.

    • Using pliers, take the belt out from the pins. Don't throw the belt away, you will need it later.

    • Using gentle force, slide out both ends of X axis. The smooth rod might get stuck in either of printed parts. Release it by rotating the rod and pulling at the same time.

    • Smooth rods and linear bearings will be replaced by new from the upgrade kit.

  13. Using a 2.5mm Allen key, release the screws securing the trapezoid leadscrew nuts and remove  them. Insert a screwdriver carefully in the 3D printed part and push the bearings out. Only press the screwdriver against the metal sleeve of the bearing!
    • Using a 2.5mm Allen key, release the screws securing the trapezoid leadscrew nuts and remove them.

    • Insert a screwdriver carefully in the 3D printed part and push the bearings out.

    • Only press the screwdriver against the metal sleeve of the bearing!

    • Bearings will be replaced by newer ones, keep remaining parts for reassembly.

    • Proceed to the next chapter - 2. Y-carriage drilling

Finish Line

58 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

235 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

377 Guides authored

4 Comments

Step 10 was a little confusing at first but I got it figured out.

David Lockwood - Reply

Just missing some details on removing the rest of the rambo case in prep for the replacement case.

Greg - Reply

Hi Greg, in case you've printed RAMBo cover as well, please disassemble all of its parts first and then use beginning of chapter 8 from the MK2S kit: 8. Electronics assembly

Jakub Dolezal -

1hr 20 minutes to do carefully

Ali Mac - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 2

All Time: 13,556