Skip to main content
  1. 13/17mm spanners
    • 13/17mm spanners

    • 3.6mm flathead screwdriver

    • Needle-nose pliers

    • 2.5 and 1.5mm Allen key

  2. Y-corners
    • Y-corners

    • Y-belt-holder

    • Y-motor

    • Y-idler

    • PSU-Y-part

    • Y-motor-distance

    • 3D printed parts can slightly differ from pictures. It won't affect the printer's assembly.

  3. Use M10n nuts (14 pcs) , M10w washers (12 pcs) and M10 threaded rods (2 pcs). Screw the nuts on and place washers, Y-corners and PSU-Y-part on the threaded rod as shown in the picture. Ensure initial 100mm (3.937inches) distance between a washer after counter-nut and the Y-axis corner. Use the photo as a reference.
    • Use M10n nuts (14 pcs) , M10w washers (12 pcs) and M10 threaded rods (2 pcs).

    • Screw the nuts on and place washers, Y-corners and PSU-Y-part on the threaded rod as shown in the picture.

    • Ensure initial 100mm (3.937inches) distance between a washer after counter-nut and the Y-axis corner. Use the photo as a reference.

    • The 2 nuts have to be tightened against each other (counter-nut).

    • Note that there is no gap between parts, they have to fit together.

    • For the initial position of Y-corners, you can temporarily mount the rods (see step 10, 11).

  4. Use M8n nuts (8 pcs), M8w washers (8 pcs) and M8 threaded rods (2 pcs). Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-motor part on threaded rod as shown in the picture.
    • Use M8n nuts (8 pcs), M8w washers (8 pcs) and M8 threaded rods (2 pcs).

    • Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-motor part on threaded rod as shown in the picture.

    • Y-motor part should be somewhere in the middle of the threaded rod. The precise position doesn't matter at this time.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of the Y-motor part.

    • 3D printed parts can slightly differ from pictures. It won't affect the assembly.

  5. Use M8n nuts (6 pcs),  M8w washers (6 pcs) and M8 threaded rods (2 pcs). Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-idler on threaded rod as shown in the picture.
    • Use M8n nuts (6 pcs), M8w washers (6 pcs) and M8 threaded rods (2 pcs).

    • Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-idler on threaded rod as shown in the picture.

    • The Y-idler should be somewhere in the middle of the threaded rod. The precise position doesn't matter at this time.

  6. Use M8n nuts (8 pcs) and M8w washers (8 pcs). Y-axis stage front Y-axis stage back
    • Use M8n nuts (8 pcs) and M8w washers (8 pcs).

    • Y-axis stage front

    • Y-axis stage back

    • Insert Y-axis stage front and back into Y-axis side elements and lock it with washers and nuts like in the picture.

    • Ensure the correct placement. The Y-axis rear stage has to be closer to the double-nuts!

    • !!! Given dimensions are recommended, not absolute. Use them as a guidance for your assembly. Your final values can slightly differ.

  7. Prusa i3 frame
    • Prusa i3 frame

    • Y-axis stage

  8. Insert the Y-axis stage into the frame as close to Y-corners as possible. Adjust and tighten the M8n nuts.
    • Insert the Y-axis stage into the frame as close to Y-corners as possible.

    • Adjust and tighten the M8n nuts.

    • Rotate the Y-axis stage and repeat.

    • After adjusting, the Y-axis stage should cause minimum movement while inserted into the frame.

    • Tighten the M8n nuts gently or you'll risk damaging the 3D printed parts.

    • It is incredibly important that the axis is perfectly rectangular at this stage of construction, all rods need to be perfectly straight and level. If not, you'll have troubles calibrating later on!

    • The aluminium frame is used just to set the proper dimension, do not mount it to the Y-axis, we will do that later.

Finish Line

9 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

376 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 5,723