Skip to main content
  1. Ensure the printer is turned off and not plugged in!!! Also check the filament is unloaded from the Extruder! Prepare tools included in the MK2 kit or get similar set from the nearest hardware store. In the Multi Material kit you will receive a wrench and Allen keys.
    • Ensure the printer is turned off and not plugged in!!! Also check the filament is unloaded from the Extruder!

    • Prepare tools included in the MK2 kit or get similar set from the nearest hardware store. In the Multi Material kit you will receive a wrench and Allen keys.

    • Prepare the Multi Material upgrade kit received from Prusa Research.

    • We strongly recommend getting a box or a bowl for nuts and screws. You will need some of them later during the assembly.

  2. Using pliers, cut and remove the zipties holding the spiral wrap as shown in the picture. Using pliers, cut and remove the zipties holding the spiral wrap as shown in the picture.
    • Using pliers, cut and remove the zipties holding the spiral wrap as shown in the picture.

  3. Undo the spiral wrap as shown in the picture. Undo the spiral wrap as shown in the picture.
    • Undo the spiral wrap as shown in the picture.

  4. Cut the ziptie holding the extruder wires. Completely remove spiral wrap as shown in the picture. Completely remove spiral wrap as shown in the picture.
    • Cut the ziptie holding the extruder wires.

    • Completely remove spiral wrap as shown in the picture.

  5. Remove 3 M3x20 screws holding the Front print fan and the fan nozzle. Remove 3 M3x20 screws holding the Front print fan and the fan nozzle.
    • Remove 3 M3x20 screws holding the Front print fan and the fan nozzle.

  6. Undo 4 M3x18 holding the Left hotend fan. Remove the Left hotend fan as shown in the picture. Remove the Left hotend fan as shown in the picture.
    • Undo 4 M3x18 holding the Left hotend fan.

    • Remove the Left hotend fan as shown in the picture.

  7. Remove 2 extruder idler screws. Open the extruder idler and remove the bearing on the shaft. Open the extruder idler and remove the bearing on the shaft.
    • Remove 2 extruder idler screws.

    • Open the extruder idler and remove the bearing on the shaft.

  8. Undo the screws holding  the extruder as shown in the picture. Remove the extruder from the printer.
    • Undo the screws holding the extruder as shown in the picture.

    • Remove the extruder from the printer.

    • From now on, be extremely careful with the wires, they are fragile, handle them with extra care!

  9. Undo the screws holding the motor. Remove the motor from the extruder.
    • Undo the screws holding the motor.

    • Remove the motor from the extruder.

  10. Open up the RAMBo cover. Disconnect the extruder motor.
    • Open up the RAMBo cover.

    • Disconnect the extruder motor.

  11. Undo the screws holding the extruder cover. Remove the hotend from the extruder, disconnect it from the electronics and store it at a safe location. You're going to install a fresh one. Remove the hotend from the extruder, disconnect it from the electronics and store it at a safe location. You're going to install a fresh one.
    • Undo the screws holding the extruder cover.

    • Remove the hotend from the extruder, disconnect it from the electronics and store it at a safe location. You're going to install a fresh one.

  12. Undo the M8x1 nut holding the P.I.N.D.A. probe. Undo the M8x1 nut holding the P.I.N.D.A. probe. Undo the M8x1 nut holding the P.I.N.D.A. probe.
    • Undo the M8x1 nut holding the P.I.N.D.A. probe.

  13. Remove the P.I.N.D.A.  probe from  the extruder.
    • Remove the P.I.N.D.A. probe from the extruder.

    • Disconnect the front print fan and the P.I.N.D.A. probe from the electronics.

    • Ensure both nuts are taken off P.I.N.D.A. probe.

    • Continue with assembling the Multiplexer: 3. Multiplexer assembly

Finish Line

51 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

377 Guides authored

One Comment

Time suggestion, 15 mins to complete.

Brian Cox - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 6

Past 30 Days: 17

All Time: 10,628