Skip to main content
  1. 2.5mm hex spanner
    • 2.5mm hex spanner

    • Needle-nose pliers

  2. X-carriage
    • X-carriage

    • X-end-motor

    • X-end-idler

  3. LM8UU linear bearings 8mm smooth rods (longest ones)
    • LM8UU linear bearings

    • 8mm smooth rods (longest ones)

    • Carefully slide linear bearings on rods

  4. Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in pictures Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in pictures Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in pictures
    • Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in pictures

  5. Insert the rods with bearings into the printed parts Distance between the printed parts should be around 303mm
    • Insert the rods with bearings into the printed parts

    • Distance between the printed parts should be around 303mm

    • Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with nut trap)

    • Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.

  6. Insert zipties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture Ensure the correct orientation of zipties (head of ziptie should face outside of the carriage)
    • Insert zipties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture

    • Ensure the correct orientation of zipties (head of ziptie should face outside of the carriage)

  7. Place X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture
    • Place X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture

    • Ensure the correct orientation of x-carriage

  8. Use pliers to tighten the zipties Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible)
    • Use pliers to tighten the zipties

    • Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible)

  9. Use pliers to cut off excess ziptie Move the ziptie head to the position as shown in picture
    • Use pliers to cut off excess ziptie

    • Move the ziptie head to the position as shown in picture

  10. M3x18 screw
    • M3x18 screw

    • 623h bearing with housing

    • M3nN nylock nut

  11. Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler
    • Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler

    • Secure it in position using M3x18 screw

    • Tighten it with M3 nylock nut

  12. M3x18 screw X motor (longest motor) Tighten the motor to the X-end-motor part
    • M3x18 screw

    • X motor (longest motor)

    • Tighten the motor to the X-end-motor part

    • Ensure the correct position of cables (Cables should face down)

  13. Place GT2-16 pulley on X motor shaft
    • Place GT2-16 pulley on X motor shaft

    • Adjust the position as seen in picture (effective part of pulley should be in axis with X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on pad on shaft)

    • Tighten up the pulley using 1.5mm hex spanner

  14. Insert the ziptie in the X endstop (the one of two with the longest cables) Guide the cables through X-end-motor part Tighten the endstop to the bottom rod (the one with the single bearing)
    • Insert the ziptie in the X endstop (the one of two with the longest cables)

    • Guide the cables through X-end-motor part

    • Tighten the endstop to the bottom rod (the one with the single bearing)

  15. Move the X-carriage on the end of the axis until it hits the endstop
    • Move the X-carriage on the end of the axis until it hits the endstop

    • Move the endstop to achieve around 15mm gap between the top side of the carriage and X-end-motor

    • Cut and discard excess ziptie

  16. Use ziptie to secure X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible
    • Use ziptie to secure X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible

    • Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables

  17. Insert M5n nuts into the X-end-motor and X-end-idler Be careful when handling the X-axis after this step, the nuts can fall out
    • Insert M5n nuts into the X-end-motor and X-end-idler

    • Be careful when handling the X-axis after this step, the nuts can fall out

  18. Use the smallest and shortest spiral wrap to wrap the cables
    • Use the smallest and shortest spiral wrap to wrap the cables

  19. Congratulations! You've just assembled X-axis
    • Congratulations! You've just assembled X-axis

    • Don't be nervous that there isn't a belt, we'll get to that later

    • You can continue by assembling Z-axis in the next chapter - 4. Z axis

Finish Line

55 other people completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

768 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 10,719