Image 1/1: Needle-nose pliers
  • 2.5mm hex spanner

  • Needle-nose pliers

Add Comment

Image 1/1: X-end-motor
  • X-carriage

  • X-end-motor

  • X-end-idler

Add Comment

Image 1/3: 8mm smooth rods (the longest ones) Image 2/3: Carefully slide linear bearings on rods. Image 3/3: Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.
  • LM8UU linear bearings

  • 8mm smooth rods (the longest ones)

  • Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: The bearing should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture. Image 2/2: You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.
  • Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures.

  • The bearing should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture.

  • You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Avoid overtightening of the screws. Image 2/2: Avoid overtightening of the screws.
  • Insert M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) and put in place M3x10 screws (2 pcs).

  • Avoid overtightening of the screws.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap). Image 2/2: Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.
  • Insert the rods with bearings fully into the printed parts.

  • Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).

  • Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: 623h bearing with housing (1 pc) Image 2/3: M3nN nylock nut (1 pc) Image 3/3: Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler.
  • M3x18 screw (1 pc)

  • 623h bearing with housing (1 pc)

  • M3nN nylock nut (1 pc)

  • Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler.

  • Secure it in position using M3x18 screw.

  • Tighten it with M3 nylock nut.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Ensure the correct orientation of zipties. Image 2/2: Ensure the correct orientation of zipties.
  • Insert zipties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture.

  • Ensure the correct orientation of zipties.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Ensure the correct orientation of X-carriage.
  • Place the X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture.

  • Ensure the correct orientation of X-carriage.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible). Image 2/2: Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible).
  • Use pliers to tighten the zipties.

  • Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible).

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Move the ziptie head to the position as shown in the picture.
  • Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.

  • Move the ziptie head to the position as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: X motor (the one labeled with X axis) Image 2/2: Tighten the motor to the X-end-motor part.
  • M3x18 screw (3 pcs)

  • X motor (the one labeled with X axis)

  • Tighten the motor to the X-end-motor part.

  • Ensure the correct position of cables (Cables should face down).

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Adjust the position as seen in the picture (effective part of the pulley should be in axis with the X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on the pad on shaft). Image 2/2: Tighten up the pulley.
  • Place GT2-16 pulley on the X motor shaft.

  • Adjust the position as seen in the picture (effective part of the pulley should be in axis with the X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on the pad on shaft).

  • Tighten up the pulley.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: M2x12 screws (2 pcs)
  • X-endstop

  • M2x12 screws (2 pcs)

  • Place the endstop on the printed part and insert M2x12 screws.

  • Ensure correct position as in the picture (The button on the endstop has to be aligned with the key on the X-end-motor part).

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Tighten the screws. Image 2/2: Tighten the screws.
  • Before tightening the screws push the endstop all the way towards the X-carriage as shown in the picture.

  • Tighten the screws.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Make sure that you heard "click" sound and the X-endstop is triggered as shown in the picture.
  • Move the X-carriage as close as possible to the X-end-motor.

  • Make sure that you heard "click" sound and the X-endstop is triggered as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables. Image 2/2: Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables.
  • Use ziptie to secure the X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible.

  • Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Don't be nervous that there isn't a belt, we'll get to that later.
  • Congratulations! You've just assembled the X-axis.

  • Don't be nervous that there isn't a belt, we'll get to that later.

  • You can continue by assembling Z-axis in the next chapter - 4. Z-axis assembly

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

50,666 Reputation

110 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

1 Member

110 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 4

Past 30 Days: 86

All Time: 476