Image 1/1: 3.6mm flathead screwdriver
  • 13/17mm spanners

  • 3.6mm flathead screwdriver

  • Needle-nose pliers

  • 2.5 and 1.5mm hex spanner

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Z-axis-top-right
  • Z-axis-top-left

  • Z-axis-top-right

  • Z-axis-bottom-left

  • Z-axis-bottom-right

  • Z-screws covers

  • Use the hole for 8 mm smooth rod as orientation key in the next steps.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Note the frame orientation (PRUSA logo has to be visible). Image 2/3: All screws in this step are M3x10 (6 pcs). Image 3/3: Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the parts to the frame.
  • Place parts on the frame as shown in the picture.

  • Note the frame orientation (PRUSA logo has to be visible).

  • All screws in this step are M3x10 (6 pcs).

  • Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the parts to the frame.

  • Tighten them gently, no superhuman force required.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Screw covers fully on both motor screws. Image 2/3: Covers should be screwed fully to the motor, but not too tight! The motor should keep spinning freely. Image 3/3: Covers should be screwed fully to the motor, but not too tight! The motor should keep spinning freely.
  • Remove the trapezoid nuts from the motors.

  • Screw covers fully on both motor screws.

  • Covers should be screwed fully to the motor, but not too tight! The motor should keep spinning freely.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Z motor left (labeled with Z axis left )
  • Place the Z motors on the frame.

  • Z motor left (labeled with Z axis left )

  • Z motor right (labeled with Z axis right )

  • Ensure the correct position of the motors (left/right).

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the motor to the printed part. Image 2/2: Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the motor to the printed part.
  • Use M3x10 screws (8 pcs) and M3w washers (8 pcs).

  • Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the motor to the printed part.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Insert M3 nuts (4 pcs) in the printed parts as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the screws. Image 2/2: Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the screws.
  • Use M3x12 screws (4 pcs) to tighten nuts in place.

  • Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the screws.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • In the following steps, use the shortest rods (320 mm).

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Image 2/3: Image 3/3:
  • Insert Z-rods (the shortest ones) inside the Z-axis-bottom parts.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Insert X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with minimal force. Image 2/3: Insert X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with minimal force. Image 3/3: Insert X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with minimal force.
  • Carefully slide X-axis on rods and trapezoid screws. By rotating both screws simultaneously let X-axis to slide until both trapezoid screws are exposed as in the picture.

  • Insert X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with minimal force.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the parts to the frame. Image 2/3: All screws in this step are M3x10 (4 pcs). Image 3/3: All screws in this step are M3x10 (4 pcs).
  • Place parts on the frame as in the picture.

  • Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the parts to the frame.

  • All screws in this step are M3x10 (4 pcs).

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Tie the cables to the frame as shown in the picture. Image 2/3: Note that the left Z-motor cables are tied with the last ziptie. Image 3/3: Note that the left Z-motor cables are tied with the last ziptie.
  • Insert the zipties in the holes at the bottom of the frame.

  • Tie the cables to the frame as shown in the picture.

  • Note that the left Z-motor cables are tied with the last ziptie.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Note the position of the connecting ziptie.
  • Use pliers and cut the excess ziptie.

  • Note the position of the connecting ziptie.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Tighten the M10n nuts to the frame. Image 2/2: Ensure that there is a washer between a nut and the frame on both sides.
  • Grab the Y-axis assembly in your hand and slide it into the frame. You should be able lift the constructed printer as a whole.

  • Tighten the M10n nuts to the frame.

  • Ensure that there is a washer between a nut and the frame on both sides.

  • Ensure the correct orientation of the Y-axis assembly and the frame (longer part should be on the side with motors).

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Insert the flat part of X-GT2 belt (longer one) into the X-carriage as in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Insert the belt all the way into the belt holder as shown in the picture. Image 2/2: Note that there is no belt going out of the X-carriage, it's IMPORTANT.
  • Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture.

  • Insert the belt all the way into the belt holder as shown in the picture.

  • Note that there is no belt going out of the X-carriage, it's IMPORTANT.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Guide the X-axis belt through X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-carriage.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around GT2-16 pulley and back.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Rotate the motor counter-clockwise as shown in the picture. Image 2/2: This step is illustrative, you don't need to remove the frame.
  • Remove the M3x18 screws.

  • Rotate the motor counter-clockwise as shown in the picture.

  • This step is illustrative, you don't need to remove the frame.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Insert the flat part of belt as shown in the picture.
  • Use pliers to tighten up the X-axis belt.

  • Insert the flat part of belt as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Push the belt all the way into the X-carriage. Image 2/2: The belt shouldn't be tight at the moment.
  • Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture.

  • Push the belt all the way into the X-carriage.

  • The belt shouldn't be tight at the moment.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Screw in the removed M3x18 screws
  • Rotate the motor back

  • Screw in the removed M3x18 screws

  • If you have to apply too much force and are experiencing troubles, rotate the motor back, repeat previous step while making the belt more loose.

  • The belt should be quite tight, it should 'ping' like a music string.

  • This step is illustrative, you don't need to remove the frame.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Gently tighten both screws until slight force is applied on both smooth rods.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: You can continue by assembling the Extruder in the next chapter -  [guide|114]
  • Congratulations! You've just assembled the Z-axis.

  • You can continue by assembling the Extruder in the next chapter - 5. Extruder Assembly

Add Comment

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

50,666 Reputation

110 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

1 Member

110 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 6

Past 30 Days: 76

All Time: 440