Image 1/1: Needle-nose pliers
  • 2.5 and 1.5 mm hex spanner

  • Needle-nose pliers

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Extruder body
  • Extruder cover

  • Extruder body

  • Extruder idler

  • Fan nozzle

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Slide the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body. Image 2/3: Slide the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body. Image 3/3: Slide the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body.
  • Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the left side of the extruder body.

  • Slide the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture. Image 2/3: Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture. Image 3/3: Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture.
  • Slide the extruder body on the nozzle as shown in the picture.

  • Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap). Image 2/2: Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).
  • Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder cover.

  • Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Screw M3 nut a bit on some long screw (M3x40 works best). Image 2/3: Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be. Image 3/3: Grab the screw with pliers and gently hammer the nut in place using a wrench.
  • If you're experiencing troubles with getting nut into the top hole, just follow these simple steps.

  • Screw M3 nut a bit on some long screw (M3x40 works best).

  • Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.

  • Grab the screw with pliers and gently hammer the nut in place using a wrench.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: M3x25 (1 pc) Image 2/3: Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater. Image 3/3: Using the 2.5mm hex spanner tighten both screws to mount the extruder cover on the extruder body.
  • M3x18 (1 pc)

  • M3x25 (1 pc)

  • Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater.

  • Using the 2.5mm hex spanner tighten both screws to mount the extruder cover on the extruder body.

  • Make sure to use the proper length of screws when mounting the extruder cover.

  • Tighten until the nozzle stops moving in the extruder, if there's still a gap between the cover and the body it's alright.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit. Image 2/2: Note the correct orientation (the screw has to be closer to the motor).
  • Press the pulley on the motor.

  • If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit.

  • Note the correct orientation (the screw has to be closer to the motor).

  • Don't tighten the pulley at the moment, we have still time for that.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables. Image 2/3: Tighten the motor screws gently. Image 3/3: Don't forget to have the idler in place (the screw has to go through it).
  • M3x30 screws (2 pcs)

  • Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables.

  • Tighten the motor screws gently.

  • Don't forget to have the idler in place (the screw has to go through it).

  • Mind the correct orientation of motor cabels.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance.
  • Using the 1.5mm hex spanner tighten the pulley.

  • Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Place the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder body.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: M5w washer (2 pcs) Image 2/2: 625 bearing (1 pc)
  • 5x16sh shaft

  • M5w washer (2 pcs)

  • 625 bearing (1 pc)

  • Place the washers and bearing on the shaft as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Place the shaft with bearing into the idler.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: M3w washer (4 pcs)
  • M3x40 screw (2 pcs)

  • M3w washer (4 pcs)

  • Extruder spring (2 pcs)

  • Assemble the screws as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Length of the springs should be circa 13 mm when tightened.
  • Screw the extruder screws into the extruder body using the 2.5 mm hex spanner as shown in the picture.

  • Length of the springs should be circa 13 mm when tightened.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: M3x20 screws (2 pcs) Image 2/3: Screw the fan on to the extruder using the 2.5 mm hex spanner  as shown in the picture. Image 3/3: Do not tight fully at this moment, fan should just be secured in place.
  • 5015 print fan

  • M3x20 screws (2 pcs)

  • Screw the fan on to the extruder using the 2.5 mm hex spanner as shown in the picture.

  • Do not tight fully at this moment, fan should just be secured in place.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: M3x20 screw (1 pc) Image 2/2: M3x20 screw (1 pc)
  • Fan nozzle

  • M3x20 screw (1 pc)

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Tighten the fan nozzle using the 2.5 mm hex spanner.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Double check that the fan can rotate freely.
  • Gently tighten screws holding up the fan in place.

  • Double check that the fan can rotate freely.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Prepare P.I.N.D.A. probe (autocalibration) by removing one of the nuts.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Guide both cables trough cable clip on the extruder body as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Secure P.I.N.D.A. probe with nut. Image 2/3: Exact position of P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (during the printer calibration described in 3D Printing Handbook), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point. Image 3/3: The best position for mounting at this point is to align the end of the probe with the end of the hook on the extruder body.
  • Mount P.I.N.D.A. probe in place.

  • Secure P.I.N.D.A. probe with nut.

  • Exact position of P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (during the printer calibration described in 3D Printing Handbook), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point.

  • The best position for mounting at this point is to align the end of the probe with the end of the hook on the extruder body.

  • Note the loop on cable from probe, it's necessary to do it like that!

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle! Image 2/2: Guide cables from the extruder motor via slot in the extruder body, put the fan in place.
  • M3x18 screws (4 pcs)

  • Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle!

  • Guide cables from the extruder motor via slot in the extruder body, put the fan in place.

  • Using M3x18 screws mount the fan to the extruder body using the 2.5mm hex spanner as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Tighten fan screws gently using the 2.5 mm hex spanner.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: M3x30 screw (1 pc)
  • M3x40 screws (1 pc)

  • M3x30 screw (1 pc)

  • M3x18 screw (1 pc)

  • Pay attention to use proper screws as indicated in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Cables from P.I.N.D.A. probe, extruder motor and both fans must pass X-axis between lower smooth rod and X-axis belt.
  • Guide cables from the extruder as in the picture.

  • Cables from P.I.N.D.A. probe, extruder motor and both fans must pass X-axis between lower smooth rod and X-axis belt.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Arrange cables from the extruder upper part neatly in extruder cable holders.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Tighten the extruder in place.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Push it all the way down. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament.
  • Take the piece of filament that came with the parts (NYLON Ø 3 mm, about 50 cm long).

  • Push it all the way down. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament.

  • The filament is for the support of the whole harness. Don't cut it, it'll go all the way with the wires to the electronics.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Double check the orientation of the ziptie. Image 2/2: Double check the orientation of the ziptie.
  • Insert ziptie (longer one in package) in the right side of the X-carriage so that cables from the extruder motor and the fan are below ziptie and held in place.

  • Double check the orientation of the ziptie.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Guide the cables from the nozzle as shown in the picture. Image 2/3: While handling the thermistor with the connector, make sure that it's still connected! Image 3/3: While handling the thermistor with the connector, make sure that it's still connected!
  • If you have a connector on the thermistor cable, this option is for you. If you don't, go for OPTION2.

  • Guide the cables from the nozzle as shown in the picture.

  • While handling the thermistor with the connector, make sure that it's still connected!

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Make sure that the wires from the thermistor are going above the heater wires. Image 2/3: Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that! Image 3/3: Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that!
  • Guide the cables as shown in the picture.

  • Make sure that the wires from the thermistor are going above the heater wires.

  • Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that!

Add Comment

Image 1/3: If you have troubles guiding the cables from hotend, you can cut out the ziptie holding them together. Image 2/3: Cables from P.I.N.D.A.  probe and the print fan must be located under the ziptie to keep them in place. Image 3/3: Cables from the nozzle heater are fragile, handle them with extra care!
  • Revert a ziptie below hot end cables and guide the ziptie up on the left side of the X-carriage.

  • If you have troubles guiding the cables from hotend, you can cut out the ziptie holding them together.

  • Cables from P.I.N.D.A. probe and the print fan must be located under the ziptie to keep them in place.

  • Cables from the nozzle heater are fragile, handle them with extra care!

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Image 2/3: Image 3/3:
  • Once all cables are neatly arranged finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame. Image 2/3: The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame. Image 3/3: The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame.
  • Use a ziptie to secure cables and filament together.

  • The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Screw in the P.I.N.D.A. protector on the probe. Image 2/3: Make sure that the end of the probe is in line with the protector as shown in the picture. Image 3/3: Make sure that the end of the probe is in line with the protector as shown in the picture.
  • Prevents rare damage to the probe when a print accidentally lifts up. If you do not have this part, download and print it from http://www.prusa3d.com/printable-parts and mount it later.

  • Screw in the P.I.N.D.A. protector on the probe.

  • Make sure that the end of the probe is in line with the protector as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Start with cables from the upper part, after 1 turn add cables from the hot end.
  • Wrap the spiral wrap (the largest and the longest one) around the cables.

  • Start with cables from the upper part, after 1 turn add cables from the hot end.

  • Double check by moving the extruder fully to the left or right that spiral wrap does not interfere with the printer frame.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Use one piece at the beginning of the spiral wrap, second one just after join of all cables.
  • Use zipties and tighten the wrapped cables and spiral wrap.

  • Use one piece at the beginning of the spiral wrap, second one just after join of all cables.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Once satisfied with organisation of extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length. Image 2/2: Once satisfied with organisation of extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length.
  • Check free movement of the X-carriage and inspect cables in the full left or right position.

  • Once satisfied with organisation of extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: You can continue by assembling the LCD in the next chapter -   [guide|108]
  • Congratulations! You've just assembled the extruder.

  • You can continue by assembling the LCD in the next chapter - 6. LCD assembly

Add Comment

Finish Line

4 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

50,666 Reputation

110 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

1 Member

110 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 7

Past 30 Days: 94

All Time: 551