Skip to main content
  1. 2 und 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel
    • 2 und 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel

    • Spitzzange

  2. Befestigen Sie das Netzteil mit einem 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel am Rahmen. Ziehen Sie die M4x10 Schrauben noch nicht ganz fest; wir werden dies später nachholen. Befestigen Sie das Netzteil mit einem 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel am Rahmen. Ziehen Sie die M4x10 Schrauben noch nicht ganz fest; wir werden dies später nachholen.
    • Befestigen Sie das Netzteil mit einem 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel am Rahmen. Ziehen Sie die M4x10 Schrauben noch nicht ganz fest; wir werden dies später nachholen.

  3. M3x18 oder M3x25 Schrauben (2x)
    • M3x18 oder M3x25 Schrauben (2x)

    • M3w Unterlegscheibe (2x)

  4. Kontrollieren Sie, ob die Position des Schalters auf der Seite des Netzteils richtig ist.
    • Kontrollieren Sie, ob die Position des Schalters auf der Seite des Netzteils richtig ist.

  5. Bereiten Sie bitte für den folgenden Schritt vor: Heizbett MK42 12V (1x)
    • Bereiten Sie bitte für den folgenden Schritt vor:

    • Heizbett MK42 12V (1x)

    • Netzkabel (1x)

    • M3x10 Schraube (2x)

    • M3w Unterlegscheibe (2x)

  6. Bevor Sie fortfahren, prüfen Sie bitte noch einmal, ob das Kabel korrekt verbunden und ordentlich am Heizbett befestigt ist. Das SCHWARZE Kabel muss an "GND" angeschlossen werden
    • Bevor Sie fortfahren, prüfen Sie bitte noch einmal, ob das Kabel korrekt verbunden und ordentlich am Heizbett befestigt ist.

    • Das SCHWARZE Kabel muss an "GND" angeschlossen werden

    • Das ROTE Kabel muss an "VCC" angeschlossen werden

    • Die Kabelabdeckung (die später montiert wird) setzt voraus, dass die Anschlüsse leicht zueinander gebogen werden. Biegen Sie sie durch leichten Druck, aber lassen Sie einen Spalt zwischen ihnen.

    • Ziehen Sie nun beide Schrauben mit dem Inbusschlüssel und der Spitzzange an.

  7. Legen Sie M3n Muttern in das gedruckte Teil ein. Falls Sie die M3n Mutter nicht hineindrücken können, wenden Sie keine übermässige Kraft an. Drehen Sie stattdessen eine M3 Schraube von der anderen Seite des gedruckten Teils ein. Beim Anziehen der Schraube wird die Mutter hineingezogen. Geben Sie acht, dass das gedruckte Teil beim Anziehen nicht bricht. Ist das Stromversorgungskabel verschraubt (nicht gelötet), weicht die Heizbettkabel-Abdeckung leicht von der Abbildung ab, der nachfolgende Montagevorgang ist jedoch identisch.
    • Legen Sie M3n Muttern in das gedruckte Teil ein.

    • Falls Sie die M3n Mutter nicht hineindrücken können, wenden Sie keine übermässige Kraft an. Drehen Sie stattdessen eine M3 Schraube von der anderen Seite des gedruckten Teils ein. Beim Anziehen der Schraube wird die Mutter hineingezogen. Geben Sie acht, dass das gedruckte Teil beim Anziehen nicht bricht.

    • Ist das Stromversorgungskabel verschraubt (nicht gelötet), weicht die Heizbettkabel-Abdeckung leicht von der Abbildung ab, der nachfolgende Montagevorgang ist jedoch identisch.

  8. Dehnen Sie das schwarze/weiße Thermistorenkabel nicht vollständig. Lassen Sie das Kabel unter dem Heizbett etwas lose. Dies verhindert, dass sich das Kabel überdehnt und die Verbindung in der Mitte des Heizbetts unterbrochen wird, wenn sich das Heizbett während des Druckens bewegt. Führen Sie das schwarze Thermistorenkabel zum Kabel der Heizbett-Heizung und wickeln Sie es ein paar Mal um dieses herum (siehe Bild).
    • Dehnen Sie das schwarze/weiße Thermistorenkabel nicht vollständig. Lassen Sie das Kabel unter dem Heizbett etwas lose. Dies verhindert, dass sich das Kabel überdehnt und die Verbindung in der Mitte des Heizbetts unterbrochen wird, wenn sich das Heizbett während des Druckens bewegt.

    • Führen Sie das schwarze Thermistorenkabel zum Kabel der Heizbett-Heizung und wickeln Sie es ein paar Mal um dieses herum (siehe Bild).

    • Das Thermistorenkabel ist entweder schwarz oder weiss. Beide Varianten funktionieren gleich.

  9. Nun wickeln Sie das Kabel komplett in die textile Kabelhülle. Wenn Sie fertig sind, verdrehen Sie die Hülle leicht (nicht die Kabel im Inneren). Die Hülle wird sich gleichmäßig um das Kabelbündel wickeln.
    • Nun wickeln Sie das Kabel komplett in die textile Kabelhülle.

    • Wenn Sie fertig sind, verdrehen Sie die Hülle leicht (nicht die Kabel im Inneren). Die Hülle wird sich gleichmäßig um das Kabelbündel wickeln.

  10. M3x8r Schrauben (4x)
    • M3x8r Schrauben (4x)

    • Die Druckoberfläche (gelbliche Folie) ist bereits auf das Heizbett aufgebracht, ENTFERNEN SIE SIE NICHT und seien Sie besonders vorsichtig, um die Oberfläche nicht zu beschädigen.

    • mit gelötetem Kabel: gehen Sie bitte zu Schritt 21

  11. Falls Sie die Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung bereits montiert haben (Heizbett ohne gelötetes Kabel), fahren Sie bitte mit Schritt 31 fort. M3x8r Schraube (1x)
    • Falls Sie die Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung bereits montiert haben (Heizbett ohne gelötetes Kabel), fahren Sie bitte mit Schritt 31 fort.

    • M3x8r Schraube (1x)

    • M3 Mutter (1x)

    • Führen Sie das schwarze Thermistorenkabel unter das Kabel der Heizbett-Heizung und wickeln Sie es ein paar Mal um dieses herum (siehe Bild).

    • Dehnen Sie das schwarze Thermistorenkabel nicht vollständig. Lassen Sie das Kabel unter dem Heizbett etwas lose. Dies verhindert, dass sich das Kabel überdehnt und die Verbindung in der Mitte des Heizbetts unterbrochen wird, wenn sich das Heizbett während des Druckens bewegt.

    • Das schwarze Kabel des Heizbetts kann auch weiss sein. Die Funktion ist jedoch dieselbe (siehe zweites Foto).

  12. Nehmen Sie das Filamentstück, das mit den Teilen mitgeliefert wurde (Länge ungefähr 30 cm). Schieben Sie es ganz in das Loch für das Filament in der Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung hinein. Falls Sie Probleme beim Hineinschieben des Filaments haben, nehmen Sie die Spitzzange, um das Filament am Ende zuzuspitzen. Das Filament dient als Rückgrat für die ganze Kabelkonstruktion. Trennen Sie es nicht durch; es wird mit den Kabeln auf der ganzen Strecke bis zur Elektronik verlaufen.
    • Nehmen Sie das Filamentstück, das mit den Teilen mitgeliefert wurde (Länge ungefähr 30 cm).

    • Schieben Sie es ganz in das Loch für das Filament in der Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung hinein. Falls Sie Probleme beim Hineinschieben des Filaments haben, nehmen Sie die Spitzzange, um das Filament am Ende zuzuspitzen.

    • Das Filament dient als Rückgrat für die ganze Kabelkonstruktion. Trennen Sie es nicht durch; es wird mit den Kabeln auf der ganzen Strecke bis zur Elektronik verlaufen.

  13. Wickeln Sie die Kabelspirale um die Kabel vom Heizbett, inklusive dem NYLON-Filament. Fangen Sie mit einer oder zwei Wicklungen 1 cm hinter der Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung an. Wenn die erste Umwicklung fertiggestellt ist, schieben Sie sie in die Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung hinein.
    • Wickeln Sie die Kabelspirale um die Kabel vom Heizbett, inklusive dem NYLON-Filament. Fangen Sie mit einer oder zwei Wicklungen 1 cm hinter der Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung an.

    • Wenn die erste Umwicklung fertiggestellt ist, schieben Sie sie in die Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung hinein.

    • DURCHTRENNEN SIE NICHT das Filament. Sie werden die volle Länge benötigen.

  14. Inspizieren Sie den Drucker von oben und kontrollieren Sie, dass die Linien auf dem Heizbett perfekt parallel mit den Stangen der X-Achse ausgerichtet sind, wie im Bild gezeigt.
    • Inspizieren Sie den Drucker von oben und kontrollieren Sie, dass die Linien auf dem Heizbett perfekt parallel mit den Stangen der X-Achse ausgerichtet sind, wie im Bild gezeigt.

    • Falls sie nicht parallel ausgerichtet sind, benutzen Sie den 17 mm Schlüssel, um die M10 Muttern einzustellen, bis alles stimmt. Benutzen Sie nur die Muttern auf der Seite, die am nächsten zum Motor der Z-Achse liegt.

    • Dies ist sehr wichtig. Falls sie nicht parallel sind, werden Sie später bei der Kalibrierung Probleme haben!

    • Wenn Sie die Muttern anpassen, stellen Sie sicher, dass die M10 Gewindestange ganz bis unten im Schlitz eingeführt ist.

    • M3x10 Schraube (3x)

    • Heizbett-Kabelabdeckung (1x)

    • Ist das Stromversorgungskabel verschraubt (nicht gelötet), weicht die Heizbettkabel-Abdeckung leicht von der Abbildung ab, der nachfolgende Montagevorgang ist jedoch identisch.

  15. Insert M3n nuts in the printed part. In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3 bolt and  thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening. In case the power cable is fixed by screws (not soldered) the heatbed-cable-cover slightly differs from the picture, but the following assembly process is identical.
    • Insert M3n nuts in the printed part.

    • In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3 bolt and thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening.

    • In case the power cable is fixed by screws (not soldered) the heatbed-cable-cover slightly differs from the picture, but the following assembly process is identical.

  16. Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED. Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!
    • Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED.

    • Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!

  17. Do not stretch the black/white thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed. Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo). The thermistor cable is in black or white colour, their functionality is the same.
    • Do not stretch the black/white thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed.

    • Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).

    • The thermistor cable is in black or white colour, their functionality is the same.

  18. Use the textile sleeve and wrap the cables from the heatbed. Start by few centimeters of the sleeve behind the heatbed cover. When the first "wrap" is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm.
    • Use the textile sleeve and wrap the cables from the heatbed. Start by few centimeters of the sleeve behind the heatbed cover.

    • When the first "wrap" is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm.

    • Before you continue with wrapping the sleeve, we need to fix it in the cable cover. Please proceed to the next step.

  19. Place second part of the cover on the top of the  textile sleeve. Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!! Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.
    • Place second part of the cover on the top of the textile sleeve.

    • Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!!

    • Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.

    • Don't tighten the screw completely on one side and then on the other (see the second picture)!

    • Your tightened cover should look like the last picture.

  20. Now, finish wrapping the cable into the textile sleeve.
    • Now, finish wrapping the cable into the textile sleeve.

    • When done, slightly twist the sleeve (not the cables inside). The sleeve will evenly wrap all around the cable bundle.

  21. If you assembled the optional nuts on the  Y-belt holder screws, you have to remove them.
    • If you assembled the optional nuts on the Y-belt holder screws, you have to remove them.

    • Remove the M3 nuts highlighted in the picture.

    • Remove only the nuts! The screws M3x12 must remain in place. You will need them to connect the heatbed and belt holder.

  22. M3x8r screws (4 pcs)
    • M3x8r screws (4 pcs)

    • Heatbed comes with the print surface (yellowish foil) already stuck on so DO NOT REMOVE IT and take extra care to prevent any damage to the surface.

  23. Using 2mm allen key, tighten the heatbed to the Y-carriage. Tighten the screws with care. The threads inside the heatbed can be easily damaged!
    • Using 2mm allen key, tighten the heatbed to the Y-carriage.

    • Tighten the screws with care. The threads inside the heatbed can be easily damaged!

    • The screws should fit directly into the threads, if they dont, you may have turned the Y-carriage upside down, see Chapter 2. Y-axis assembly for the correct assembly.

  24. Tighten the Y-belt holder to the heatbed using the supplied 2.5 mm Allen key. Make sure that the M3x12 screws are screwed into the heatbed and no space is left between the nut on the heatbed and the Y-carriage.
    • Tighten the Y-belt holder to the heatbed using the supplied 2.5 mm Allen key.

    • Make sure that the M3x12 screws are screwed into the heatbed and no space is left between the nut on the heatbed and the Y-carriage.

    • Tighten the screws with care. The threads inside the heatbed can be easily damaged!

    • If you have the Y-belt-holder with a slot, make sure that the screws are in the middle as shown in the picture.

  25. In case you have the heatbed cable cover already assembled (heatbed without soldered cable) please skip to Step 31 M3x8r screw (1 pc)
    • In case you have the heatbed cable cover already assembled (heatbed without soldered cable) please skip to Step 31

    • M3x8r screw (1 pc)

    • M3 nut (1 pcs)

    • Lead the black thermistor cable under the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).

    • Do not stretch the black thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed.

    • Note the black cable from the heatbed can be also in white version, however, their function is the same (see the second photo).

  26. Insert M3n nut in place.
    • Insert M3n nut in place.

  27. Take the piece of filament that came with the parts ( length around 30 cm ). Push it all the way down in the filament holder hole in the heat bed cable cover. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament. The filament is for whole harness support. Don't cut it, it'll go all the way with the wires to the electronics.
    • Take the piece of filament that came with the parts ( length around 30 cm ).

    • Push it all the way down in the filament holder hole in the heat bed cable cover. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament.

    • The filament is for whole harness support. Don't cut it, it'll go all the way with the wires to the electronics.

  28. Make sure the filament is pointing to the right while the cable holder is oriented  upwards (see the nut) Ensure again your thermistor cable is not stretched under the heatbed and is going along the heatbed heater cable through the heatbed cover. Tighten the part to the heatbed using 2 mm Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!
    • Make sure the filament is pointing to the right while the cable holder is oriented upwards (see the nut)

    • Ensure again your thermistor cable is not stretched under the heatbed and is going along the heatbed heater cable through the heatbed cover.

    • Tighten the part to the heatbed using 2 mm Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!

  29. Use the spiral wrap and wrap the cables from the heatbed including the NYLON. Start by one or two wraps 1 cm behind the heatbed cover. When the first wrap is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover.
    • Use the spiral wrap and wrap the cables from the heatbed including the NYLON. Start by one or two wraps 1 cm behind the heatbed cover.

    • When the first wrap is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover.

    • DO NOT cut the filament, you'll need the full length.

  30. Place a zip tie around the heatbed holder to tighten the spiral wrap with cables. There is a channel around the cover designed for the zip tie. Tighten the zip tie, but do not overtighten it! You might pinch (break) the heatbed wires. Also, tighten the zip tie on the side of the cover. Cut the remaining part of the zip tie and continue with wrapping the spiral wrap.
    • Place a zip tie around the heatbed holder to tighten the spiral wrap with cables. There is a channel around the cover designed for the zip tie.

    • Tighten the zip tie, but do not overtighten it! You might pinch (break) the heatbed wires. Also, tighten the zip tie on the side of the cover.

    • Cut the remaining part of the zip tie and continue with wrapping the spiral wrap.

  31. Take a look on the printer from the top side and make sure that lines on heatbed are perfectly parallel with the X axis rods as shown in the picture. If they are not in parallel position, use 17 mm wrench to adjust the M10 nuts to get it correct. Use nuts only on the side close to left Z axis motor.
    • Take a look on the printer from the top side and make sure that lines on heatbed are perfectly parallel with the X axis rods as shown in the picture.

    • If they are not in parallel position, use 17 mm wrench to adjust the M10 nuts to get it correct. Use nuts only on the side close to left Z axis motor.

    • This is extremely important, if they are not parallel, you will have difficulties calibrating later on!

    • If you adjust the nuts, make sure that the M10 threaded rod is all the way down in the slot.

  32. Assemble the spool holders to the top of the frame as shown in the picture. To properly assemble the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame and then press in the direction of the arrows (rotate backwards, while slightly pressing downwards). Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.
    • Assemble the spool holders to the top of the frame as shown in the picture.

    • To properly assemble the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame and then press in the direction of the arrows (rotate backwards, while slightly pressing downwards).

    • Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.

    • Almost there! You're one step away from finishing! Continue by connecting the electronics in the next chapter - 8. Zusammenbau der Elektronik

Finish Line

9 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

377 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 2,874