Skip to main content
  1. Back Rambo-cover
    • Back Rambo-cover

    • Right Rambo-cover

    • Left Rambo-cover

  2. M3x10 screws
    • M3x10 screws

    • M3nN Nylock nuts

    • Electronics may look different

  3. Mount the Left Rambo-cover onto the back side of electronics as shown in picture
    • Mount the Left Rambo-cover onto the back side of electronics as shown in picture

    • The screw has to come from the back (nut is on the side with electronics)

    • Note the correct orientation of electronics and cover (Motor connectors has to be on side with mounting holes)

  4. M3x10 screws
    • M3x10 screws

  5. Using a 2.5mm hex spanner, tie the electronics with cover to the frame
    • Using a 2.5mm hex spanner, tie the electronics with cover to the frame

    • The bottom screw has to be screwed in bottom hole nearest to you as shown in picture

    • Do not tighten the screws too much, just half a turn after the screw touches the cover, otherwise you can damage the cover

    • Note that the cables from X axis are going through the gap between cover and frame

  6. Tie the cables on heatbed to the Y-carriage as shown in picture
    • Tie the cables on heatbed to the Y-carriage as shown in picture

    • Ensure the correct position of zipties connection, otherwise the connection can bump into frame and limit the movement of Y axis

    • Cut and discard excess ziptie

  7. Use spiral wrap and wrap the cables from heatbed Use spiral wrap and wrap the cables from heatbed
    • Use spiral wrap and wrap the cables from heatbed

  8. Low voltage main cables (wires going out from PSU) Z-axis motors (order of Z-motors doesn't matter)
    • Low voltage main cables (wires going out from PSU)

    • Z-axis motors (order of Z-motors doesn't matter)

    • Y-axis motor

    • X-axis motor

    • Z-axis endstop

    • Y-axis endstop

    • X-axis endstop

    • When connecting motors with connector without key, follow orientation shown in second picture

  9. Guide the cables from heatbed through hole on bottom of the right rambo-cover
    • Guide the cables from heatbed through hole on bottom of the right rambo-cover

    • Guide the cables from extruder through hole on top of right rambo-cover

  10. Screw the MSPBE connector on extruder heater cables
    • Screw the MSPBE connector on extruder heater cables

    • Screw the MSPBE connector on Heatbed heater cables

    • It doesn't matter how you connect either connector (it's only resistor heater, nothing special)

  11. Using a ziptie, tie the cables from extruder to the right rambo-cover at the end of spiral wrap Don't forget to tie the filament as well
    • Using a ziptie, tie the cables from extruder to the right rambo-cover at the end of spiral wrap

    • Don't forget to tie the filament as well

    • Tie the cables from heatbed to the right rambo-cover with a ziptie (leave about 4cm for connection to electronics)

  12. Be careful when plugging heatbed thermistor and extruder fan, both wires looks the same! One is going from extruder and one from heatbed ! DOUBLE CHECK that, otherwise you'll blow your fuse and thermistor!! Heatbed heater
    • Be careful when plugging heatbed thermistor and extruder fan, both wires looks the same! One is going from extruder and one from heatbed ! DOUBLE CHECK that, otherwise you'll blow your fuse and thermistor!!

    • Heatbed heater

    • Extruder heater

    • Extruder thermistor (cable going from extruder labeled with "TEMP") [Orientation does not matter]

    • Heatbed thermistor (white cable going from heatbed)

    • Extruder motor

    • Extruder fan (white cable going from extruder)

    • DOUBLE CHECK the connection!

  13. LCD cable with ONE stripe
    • LCD cable with ONE stripe

    • LCD cable with TWO stripes

    • If your electronics looks different, skip this step

  14. LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1) LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)
    • LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1)

    • LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)

    • Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics

    • If your electronics looks different, skip this step

  15. If you've connected everything correctly, it should look like this
    • If you've connected everything correctly, it should look like this

  16. Using M3x10 screws and the 2.5mm hex spanner, tie the right rambo-cover to the frame
    • Using M3x10 screws and the 2.5mm hex spanner, tie the right rambo-cover to the frame

    • Do not over-tighten the screws, just half a turn after the screw touches the cover, otherwise you can damage the cover

    • Covers has to be in line and parallel, as you can see in the picture

  17. Using M3x10 screws, screw the back rambo-cover between sides as shown in picture
    • Using M3x10 screws, screw the back rambo-cover between sides as shown in picture

  18. Congratulations, you'e just assembled whole Prusa i3 3D printer!
Finish Line

16 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

377 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 3

Past 30 Days: 12

All Time: 7,504