Skip to main content
  1. 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel
    • 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel

    • Spitzzange

  2. Führen Sie eine M3ns Mutter vollständig ein. Setzen Sie die Mutter mit dem Schraubendreher ein.
    • Führen Sie eine M3ns Mutter vollständig ein.

    • Setzen Sie die Mutter mit dem Schraubendreher ein.

  3. Im nächsten Schritt verwenden Sie das markierte Loch. Befestigen Sie das untere Scharnier der RAMBo-Abdeckung mit einer M3x10 Schraube und dem 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel am Rahmen.
    • Im nächsten Schritt verwenden Sie das markierte Loch.

    • Befestigen Sie das untere Scharnier der RAMBo-Abdeckung mit einer M3x10 Schraube und dem 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel am Rahmen.

  4. Kontrollieren Sie, dass beide Scharniere senkrecht und parallel zur Kante des Rahmens ausgerichtet sind. Kontrollieren Sie, dass beide Scharniere senkrecht und parallel zur Kante des Rahmens ausgerichtet sind.
    • Kontrollieren Sie, dass beide Scharniere senkrecht und parallel zur Kante des Rahmens ausgerichtet sind.

  5. M3x10 Schraube (4x) Schieben Sie die Elektronik in die RAMBo-Abdeckung und befestigen Sie die Platine mit M3x10 Schrauben. Nehmen Sie die Spitzzange, um die Schrauben in die richtige Lage zu bringen.
    • M3x10 Schraube (4x)

    • Schieben Sie die Elektronik in die RAMBo-Abdeckung und befestigen Sie die Platine mit M3x10 Schrauben.

    • Nehmen Sie die Spitzzange, um die Schrauben in die richtige Lage zu bringen.

  6. Schieben Sie die Kabel von der X-Achse durch die RAMBo-Abdeckung, während Sie die Abdeckung am Rahmen befestigen wie im Bild gezeigt. Bevor Sie die Abdeckung festziehen, kontrollieren Sie, dass die Kabel von Motor und Endschalter den oberen Rand der RAMBo-Platine erreichen können. Die Kabelspirale muss in die RAMBo-Abdeckung hinein verlaufen, sodass sie am Platz fixiert ist, wenn alles festgezogen wird.
    • Schieben Sie die Kabel von der X-Achse durch die RAMBo-Abdeckung, während Sie die Abdeckung am Rahmen befestigen wie im Bild gezeigt.

    • Bevor Sie die Abdeckung festziehen, kontrollieren Sie, dass die Kabel von Motor und Endschalter den oberen Rand der RAMBo-Platine erreichen können.

    • Die Kabelspirale muss in die RAMBo-Abdeckung hinein verlaufen, sodass sie am Platz fixiert ist, wenn alles festgezogen wird.

    • Befestigen Sie die RAMBo-Abdeckung mit dem mitgelieferten 2,5 mm Inbusschlüssel am Rahmen. Ein Schlitz (Loch) in der Abdeckung ermöglicht das Festziehen der oberen Schraube mit dem Inbusschlüssel.

  7. Führen Sie die Kabel vom Heizbett durch das untere Loch der RAMBo-Abdeckung hindurch.
    • Führen Sie die Kabel vom Heizbett durch das untere Loch der RAMBo-Abdeckung hindurch.

  8. Führen Sie die Kable vom Extruder durch das obere Loch der RAMBo-Abdeckung hindurch. Schieben Sie das Filament ganz nach unten durch das Loch für den Filamenthalter in der RAMBo-Abdeckung hindurch.
    • Führen Sie die Kable vom Extruder durch das obere Loch der RAMBo-Abdeckung hindurch.

    • Schieben Sie das Filament ganz nach unten durch das Loch für den Filamenthalter in der RAMBo-Abdeckung hindurch.

    • Drücken Sie die letzte Windung der Kabelspirale in das Loch des RAMBo

  9. P.I.N.D.A. Sonde Motor für den Extruder
    • P.I.N.D.A. Sonde

    • Motor für den Extruder

    • Heizbett Heizung

  10. LCD-Kabel mit EINEM Streifen (Steckverbinder P1) LCD-Kabel mit ZWEI Streifen (Steckverbinder P2) Achten Sie darauf, dass die Anschlusskerben von Stecker und Platine auf der richtigen Seite aufeinander liegen.
    • LCD-Kabel mit EINEM Streifen (Steckverbinder P1)

    • LCD-Kabel mit ZWEI Streifen (Steckverbinder P2)

    • Achten Sie darauf, dass die Anschlusskerben von Stecker und Platine auf der richtigen Seite aufeinander liegen.

  11. M3x40 Schraube (1x) Schliessen Sie die RAMBo-Abdeckung. Stellen Sie sicher, dass kein Kabel eingeklemmt ist!
    • M3x40 Schraube (1x)

    • Schliessen Sie die RAMBo-Abdeckung.

    • Stellen Sie sicher, dass kein Kabel eingeklemmt ist!

    • Ziehen Sie die M3x40 Schraube fest.

  12. X-axis motor Y-axis motor Z-axis motors (the order of Z-motors doesn't matter )
    • X-axis motor

    • Y-axis motor

    • Z-axis motors (the order of Z-motors doesn't matter )

    • X-axis endstop

    • Y-axis endstop

    • Low voltage main cables (wires going out from PSU, the order doesn't matter)

    • Connect cables and arrange cables as shown in the picture. Check all connectors are properly plugged in!

    • All motor cables have their markings for easier assembly.

  13. Guide the cables from the heatbed through the bottom hole of the Rambo cover base. Note: in case of a textile sleeve there is no NYLON filament present, simply skip the nylon insertion. Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.
    • Guide the cables from the heatbed through the bottom hole of the Rambo cover base.

    • Note: in case of a textile sleeve there is no NYLON filament present, simply skip the nylon insertion.

    • Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

    • Heatbed thermistor

    • Heatbed heater

    • Note the white cable from heatbed can be also in black version, however their function is the same (see Chapter 7, Step 13).

  14. Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the heatbed to the  Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap. Double check the zip tie is tied firmly. Double check the zip tie is tied firmly.
    • Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the heatbed to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap.

    • Double check the zip tie is tied firmly.

  15. Guide the cables from the extruder through the top hole of the Rambo cover base. Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base. Force the last spin of the spiral wrap into the hole of the Rambo
    • Guide the cables from the extruder through the top hole of the Rambo cover base.

    • Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

    • Force the last spin of the spiral wrap into the hole of the Rambo

  16. Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the extruder to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap. There is a slot for the zip tie, simply push the zip tie in. Tighten the zip tie and cut the remaining part.
    • Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the extruder to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap.

    • There is a slot for the zip tie, simply push the zip tie in.

    • Tighten the zip tie and cut the remaining part.

  17. P.I.N.D.A. probe Extruder motor Heatbed heater
    • P.I.N.D.A. probe

    • Extruder motor

    • Heatbed heater

    • Extruder heater

    • DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is so important to ensure the correct connections.

  18. Extruder thermistor (cable going from the extruder labeled with Yellow/Green heat shrink) [Orientation does not matter] Heatbed thermistor (white or black cable going from the heatbed)
    • Extruder thermistor (cable going from the extruder labeled with Yellow/Green heat shrink) [Orientation does not matter]

    • Heatbed thermistor (white or black cable going from the heatbed)

    • Front print fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Red heat shrink)[make sure that the red wire is closer to the thermistor]

    • Left hotend fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Blue heat shrink)

    • DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is important to ensure the correct connections!

  19. LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1) LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2) Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics.
    • LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1)

    • LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)

    • Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics.

    • The pink strip on the LCD cables should be facing upwards.

  20. Check your electronics connection with the attached picture. Check your electronics connection with the attached picture.
    • Check your electronics connection with the attached picture.

  21. M3x40 screw (1 pcs) Close the Rambo-cover doors
    • M3x40 screw (1 pcs)

    • Close the Rambo-cover doors

    • Make sure that no wire is pinched!

    • Tighten M3x40 screw.

  22. Congratulations, you've just assembled the whole Original Prusa i3 MK2S 3D printer!
    • Congratulations, you've just assembled the whole Original Prusa i3 MK2S 3D printer!

    • You're almost there... Just finish the chapter 9. Letzte Kontrolle vor dem Start

Finish Line

10 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

376 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 4,210